Home About Giving With Us Community Leadership News & Impact Apply for Grant/Scholarship Become a Partner Login

Coastal Community Foundation’s 2017 Scholarship Recipients

August 18, 2017 by CCF

CCF proudly supports any and all educational endeavors, and this is showcased through the numerous scholarships we award to students throughout the Lowcountry. As we enter a new school year, we would like to send hearty congratulations to our 2017 scholarship recipients. Good luck to all who are beginning new adventures on college campuses or getting back into their busy routines! We cannot wait to see all that you accomplish this year while you represent your hometowns and counties. Thank you to our donors for not only making these funds available, but opening a window of opportunity for students and impacting the lives of many throughout the community!

Amanda’s Fund Scholarship Recipients:

Anthony Carambia, Charleston local and West Ashley High School graduate, attends Clemson.
Samaher Radwan, Summerville local and Fort Dorchester High School graduate, attends Emory University.
Kerri Wong, North Charleston local and Academic Magnet High School graduate, will be attending Clemson University.
Sarah Rodwan, Summerville local and Fort Dorchester High School graduate, will be attending Princeton University.
Nafisa Rahimberanova, Charleston local and Academic Magnet High School graduate, will be attending the University of South Carolina.
Janelle Green, North Charleston local and Academic Magnet High School graduate, will be attending Claflin University.

Banks-Williams-Banks Scholarship Recipients: 

Sara Dixson, Summerville local and Summerville High School graduate, attends Winthrop University.
Jeffrey Flood, Summerville local and Summerville High School graduate, attends the University of South Carolina.
Jordan Johnson, Summerville local and Summerville High School Graduate, will be attending Charleston Southern University.

Barry D. Gumb, Jr. Scholarship Recipients:

Faisal Al Gadban, Charleston local, attends Charleston Day School.
Wilkes Cramer, Charleston local, attends Porter Gaud.
Austin Smythe, Charleston local, attends Christ School.

Anne Byrd Scholarship Recipient:

Kenetra Johnson, Hollywood local and James Island Charter High School graduate, will be attending Clemson University.

Bunny & Ray Rabun Scholarship Recipient:

Joshua Simer, Mount Pleasant Local and Wando High School graduate, will be attending the University of Alabama.

Catfish Row Company Music Scholarship Recipients:

Shekinah Campbell, Charleston local and Wando High School graduate, attends Claflin University.
Ezekiel DiMaria, Moncks Corner local and home schooled student, attends the College of Charleston.
William Frasier, Charleston local and West Ashley High School graduate, will be attending George Mason University.
Kaitlyn Hayward, Summerville local and Stratford High School graduate, attends Winthrop University.
Kyle Tazewell, Summerville local and Pinewood Preparatory School graduate, will be attending Ramapo College of New Jersey.

The Gadsden Fund Scholarship Recipient:

Andrea Heyward, Hanahan local and Berkeley High School graduate, will be attending the University of Pennsylvania.

Charleston County School District Scholarship Recipients:

Michael Curtis, Charleston local and Charleston Charter School for Math and Science graduate, will be attending the Citadel.
Kathleen Massey, McClellanville local and Wando High School graduate, will be attending Clemson University.
Pharoah Proctor-Floyd, Summerville local Baptist Hill High School graduate.

Charleston First Responders Scholarship Recipients:

Treyonna Alston, Charleston local and James Island Charter High School graduate, will be attending South Carolina State University.
Collin Cheatle, Hanahan local and Hanahan High School graduate, will be attending the University of South Carolina.
Corbet Ciali, Mount Pleasant local and Charleston Palmetto Christian Academy graduate, will be attending Clemson University.
Michael Curtis, Charleston local and Charleston Charter School for Math and Science graduate, will be attending the Citadel.
Jessica Link, Summerville local and Ashley Ridge High School graduate, attends Clemson University.
David McDonough, Summerville local and Fort Dorchester High School graduate, will be attending Clemson University.
Lauren McDonough, Summerville local and Fort Dorchester High School graduate, will be attending Coastal Carolina University.
Tiffany Mobley, Huger local and Coastal Christian Preparatory School graduate, will be attending Clemson University.
Nicholas Russo, North Charleston local and Fort Dorchester High School graduate, will be attending the University of Alabama-Huntsville.
Ashlynn Russo, North Charleston local and Fort Dorchester High School graduate, will be attending the College of Charleston.

CRAN Charleston Scholarship Recipient:

Travis King, Charleston local and James Island Charter High School graduate, will be attending Clemson University.

D. Ward and Gladys S. Wilson Scholarship Recipients:

Camille Crummey, Charleston local and Fort Dorchester High School graduate, will be attending the University of South Carolina.
Indira Lessington, Charleston local and Charleston County School of the Arts graduate, will be attending Claflin University.
LoMare McPherson, North Charleston local and Ashley Ridge High School graduate, will be attending North Carolina A&T.

DeCosta Scholarship Recipient:

Jose Jimenez, Charleston local and YES College Preparatory Academy, attends American College of the Building Arts.

Faith Jefferson Hohloch Scholarship Recipients:

Bernadette Gaffney, Charleston local and Kingston High School graduate, attends MUSC.
Scott Howard, Charleston local and J.L. Mann High School (GVL) graduate, attends MUSC.
Haley Hunter, Murrell’s Inlet local and St. James High School graduate, attends MUSC.
Ashley Kilcrease, Savannah local and Sol C. Johnson High School graduate, attends MUSC.
Savannah Kingery, Moncks Corner local and Woodland High School graduate, will be attending Charleston Southern University.
Hannah Kloch, Pawleys Island local and Broadwater Academy (VA) graduate, attends MUSC.
Justin Leblanc, Summerville local and Fort Dorchester High School graduate, attends MUSC.
Elijah Mays Jr., Rock Hill local and Ruffin High School graduate, attends MUSC.
Leah Richards, Aiken local and South Aiken High School graduate, attends University of South Carolina – Beaufort.
Jack Weaver, Beaufort local and Battery Creek High School graduate, attends MUSC.
Caroline White, Mount Pleasant local and Wando High School graduate, will be attending Clemson University.

Frene Nichole Haynes Scholarship Recipient:

Beatrix Robbins, Charleston local and Ashley Hall School graduate, will be attending Rhode Island School of Design.

Fund for John’s Island Scholarship Recipient:

Willimae Jenkins, Johns Island local and St. John’s High School graduate, will be attending the University of South Carolina.

Future Military Officers Scholarship Recipient:

Cameron Kunce, Summerville local and Summerville High School graduate, attends the University of South Carolina.

Griffith Reyburn Scholarship Recipients:

Kiana Bolton, Johns Island local and St. John’s High School graduate, attends Trident Technical College.
Alexus Dandridge, Johns Island local and St. John’s High School graduate, attends Clemson University.

 Isaiah Bennett Memorial Scholarship Recipient:

Erica Scott, Awendaw local and Wando High School graduate, will be attending North Carolina Central University.

J.C. & Alberta S. Long Scholarship Recipients:

Trevor DiGerolamo, Joint Base Charleston local and Academic Magnet High School graduate, will be attending Stanford University.
Davis Reeves, Charleston local and Coastal Christian Preparatory School graduate, will be attending the University of South Carolina.
Tasha Scarlett, Summerville local and Fort Dorchester High School graduate, will be attending North Carolina State University.

Joseph Francis Flowers MD Scholarship Recipient:

Lance Braye, Walterboro local, attends MUSC.

Lawrence A. Holt Scholarship Recipient:

Victoria Carroll, Charleston local and Garrett Academy of Technology graduate, will be attending Coastal Carolina University.

McKissick Scholarship Recipients:

Tradd Howell, Summerville local and Summerville High School graduate, will be attending the University of South Carolina.
Devreon Varner, Summerville local and Summerville High School graduate, will be attending Coastal Carolina University.

Morris D. Finkelstein Scholarship Recipient:

Emma Coen, Mount Pleasant local and Academic Magnet High School graduate, attends Clemson University.

Mother Emanuel AME Scholarship Recipients:

Kenetra Johnson, Hollywood local and James Island Charter High School, will be attending Clemson University.
Jeremy Flood, Summerville local and Summerville High School graduate, will be attending the University of South Carolina.
Rasha Ling, St. George local and Woodland High School graduate, will be attending Presbyterian College.

National Golf Course Owners’ Association Scholarship Recipients:

Peyton Durham, Dinwiddie, VA local and Dinwiddie High School graduate, attends Methodist University.
Mariana Gottret, Fort Myers Lee, FL local and Colegio Alemar Mariscar Braun graduate, attends Florida Gulf Coast University.
Rachel Hernandez, Menomonie, WI local and Verona Area High School graduate, attends University of Wisconsin- Stout.
Matthew Taylor, Mt. Holly-Gaston, NC local and East Gaston High School graduate, attends North Carolina State University.

Philip O’Neill Hanvey Memorial Scholarship Recipient:

Trevor DiGerolamo, Joint Base Charleston local and Academic Magnet High School graduate, will be attending Stanford University.
Ryan Bohr, Mount Pleasant local and Wando High School graduate, will be attending Clemson University.

Rachel Amey Scholarship Recipient:

Nafisa Rahimberganova, Charleston local and Academic Magnet High School graduate, will be attending the University of South Carolina.

Rufus C. Barkley, Jr. Leadership Scholarship Recipients:

Carson Marr, Charleston local and Porter Gaud School graduate, attends the University of Pennsylvania.
Gabrielle Milton, Mount Pleasant local and Wando High School graduate, attends Spelman College.
Nafisa Rahimberganova, Charleston local and Academic Magnet High School graduate, will be attending the University of South Carolina.

Santee Hunting Club Scholarship Recipients: 

Kathleen Massey, McClellanville local and Wando High School graduate, will be attending Clemson University.
Mary Autumn White, McClellanville local and Lincoln High School graduate, attends Clemson University.

Scholarship Fund of Gamma Lambda Boule Recipient:

Janelle Green,  North Charleston local and Academic Magnet High School graduate, will be attending Claflin University.

T. C. Drayton Scholarship Recipient:

Quinestta DeVaughn, Charleston local and Military Magnet Academy graduate, will be attending Winthrop University.

Thaddeus J. Bell, II Memorial Scholarship Recipient:

Sterling Campbell, North Charleston local and Garrett Academy of Technology graduate, attends Morehouse College.

The Burke Promise Scholarship Recipient:

Tyeshia Williams, Charleston local and Burke High School graduate, will be attending Clemson University.

The Decker Family Scholarship Recipients:

Lia Hsu-Rodriguez, Mount Pleasant local and Wando High School graduate, will be attending MIT.
Noah Wright, Mount Pleasant local and Wando High School graduate, will be attending Clemson University.

The Thaddeus John Bell, MD Family Scholarship Recipient:

Ka’la Drayton, North Charleston local and Academic Magnet High School graduate, attends MUSC.

Thomas E. Thornhill – Kiwanis Scholarship Recipient:

Shayna Faust, Mount Pleasant local and Wando High School graduate, will be attending the College of Charleston.

Volf Family Fund Scholarship Recipients:

Jaquan High, Moncks Corner local and Berkeley High School graduate, will be attending the University of South Carolina.
Katherine Rogers, Moncks Corner local and Berkeley High School graduate, will be attending Clemson University.

Warren O. Pinckney Scholarship Recipients:

Nicholas Bentz, Charleston local and Charleston County School of the Arts graduate, will be attending the Peabody Institute of the Johns Hopkins University.
Shawnta Campbell, North Charleston local and North Charleston High School graduate, will be attending Clemson University.
Arianna Franchak, Mount Pleasant local and Wando High School graduate, will be attending Davidson College.
Evan Haithcock, Mount Pleasant local and Wando High School graduate, will be attending Clemson University.
Jayson Heyward, Charleston local and Porter Gaud School graduate, will be attending Howard University.
Brian Hinkle, Summerville local and Cane Bay High School graduate, will be attending Charleston Southern University.
Nicole Lindbergh, Charleston local and Academic Magnet High School graduate, will be attending Duke University.
Jessica Link, Summerville local and Ashley Ridge High School graduate, will be attending Clemson University.
Alexandria Lovell, Sullivan’s Island local and Porter Gaud School graduate, will be attending Brown University.
Tatyana Masias, Ravenel local and Baptist Hill High School graduate, will be attending Georgia State University.
Hannah Massar, Mount Pleasant local and Academic Magnet High School graduate, will be attending the University of South Carolina.
Sarah Radwan, Summerville local and Fort Dorchester High School graduate, will be attending Princeton University.
Autumn Turner, Charleston local and Palmetto Scholars Academy graduate, will be attending the University of Central Florida.
Ian Villavicencio, Goose Creek local and Northwood Academy graduate, will be attending the University of South Carolina.
Laura White, Hanahan local and Hanahan High School graduate, will be attending the University of South Carolina.
Lindsay Williams, St. Stephen local and Timberland High School graduate, will be attending Spelman College.
Elizabeth Worthy, Charleston local and Porter Gaud School graduate, will be attending the University of the South.
Kerri Wong, North Charleston local and Academic Magnet High School graduate, will be attending Clemson University.
Nafisa Rahimberanova, Charleston local and Academic Magnet High School graduate, will be attending the University of South Carolina.
Anthony Carambia, Charleston local and West Ashley High School graduate, attends Clemson.
Janelle Green, North Charleston local and Academic Magnet High School graduate, will be attending Claflin University.
Noah Wright, Mount Pleasant local and Wando High School graduate, will be attending Clemson University.
Kenetra Johnson, Hollywood local and James Island Charter High School, will be attending Clemson University.

William and Prudence Finn Scholarship Recipients:

Jacob Bouffard, Williston, VT local and Champlain Valley Union graduate, will be attending the University of Vermont.
Cassandra Dohrman, New London, WI local and New London High School graduate, attends Augstana College.
Danielle Drum, Hortonville, WI local and Hortonville High School graduate, will be attending the University of Minnesota Twin Cities.
Nick Fassbender, Hortonville, WI local and Hortonville High School graduate, will be attending Fox Valley Technical College.
Cody Hayes, Abbeville local and Abbeville High School graduate, will be attending Clemson University.
Dean Kuettel, Black Creek, WI local and Hortonville High School graduate, will be attending the University of Minnesota Duluth.
Ellora Patel, Neenah, WI local and Neenah High School graduate, will be attending the University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point.
Hunter Shulfer, Steven’s Point, WI local and Steven’s Point Area Senior High School graduate, will be attending the University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point.
Grace Stanley, Cottage Grove, MI local and East Ridge High School graduate, will be attending Winona State University.
Allyson Stewart, Goose Creek local and Stratford High School graduate, attends the University of South Carolina.
Amy Youngsman, Martinez, GA local and Evans High School graduate, attends Georgia Institute of Technology.

William Melvin & Juanita W. Brown Scholarship Recipients:

Teonna Breland, North Charleston local and Charleston Charter School for Math and Science graduate, attends South Carolina State University.
Jasmine Grant, Charleston local and North Charleston High School graduate, will be attending the University of South Carolina.

Wofford College Scholarship Recipient:

Sadie Fink, Huger local and Wando High School graduate, will be attending Wofford College.

Reverend Clementa Pinckney 2016 Renewals:

Christian Carter, Beaufort local and Battery Creek High School graduate, attends North Carolina State University.
Altoria Brown, North Charleston local and Gordon H. Garrett Academy of Technology graduate, attends North Carolina A&T State University.
Brian DeLesline, Edisto Island local and Charleston Baptist Hill High School graduate, attends Charleston Southern University.
Henry Jones, Beaufort local and Beaufort High School University graduate, attends the University of South Carolina – Upstate.
Carmen Hamilton, Ridgeland local and Ridgeland Hardeeville High School graduate, attends Charleston Southern University.
Natrese Dorsey, North Charleston local and North Charleston High School graduate, attends Georgia State University.
Denzel Wright, Edisto Island local and Baptist Hill High School graduate, attends the College of Charleston.
Kierra White, North Charleston local and Stall High School graduate, attends Spelman College.
Monejah Black, Charleston local and Charleston Charter School for Math and Science graduate, attendsWinthrop University.
Kayla Hasty, Ridgeland local and Ridgeland Hardeeville High School graduate, attends South Carolina State University.

Reverend Clementa Pinckney 2017 Scholarship Recipients:

Autumn Turner, Charleston local and Palmetto Scholars Academy graduate, will be attending the University of Central Florida.
Janelle Green, North Charleston local and Academic Magnet High School graduate, will be attending Claflin University.
Kenetra Johnson, Hollywood local and James Island Charter High School, will be attending Clemson University.
Ambriance Lamar, Beaufort local and Whale Branch Early College High School graduate, will be attending Converse College.
Summer Boyd, North Charleston local and Porter Gaud School graduate, will be attending American University.
Shawna Wright, Beaufort local and Whale Branch Early College High School graduate, will be attending Winthrop University.
Briona Millidge, St. Helena Island local and Whale Branch Early College High School graduate, will be attending Winthrop University.
Tanzania Williams, North Charleston local and R.B. Stall High School graduate, will be attending Howard University.
Aaron Campbell, North Charleston local and R.B. Stall High School graduate, will be attending Emory University.
Tyeshia Williams, Charleston local and Burke High School graduate, will be attending Clemson University.
Davontay Dopson, Hardeeville local and Ridgeland Hardeeville High School graduate, will be attending Newberry College.

Daniel Matthew O’Neal Scholarship Fund Recipients:

Abigail Elira, North Augusta local and North Augusta High School graduate, will be attending Clemson University.
Cheshi Cobb, North Augusta local and North Augusta High School graduate, will be attending Claflin University.
Dawson Strawbridge, North Augusta local and North Augusta High School graduate, will be attending the University of South Carolina.

Mount Pleasant Rotary Scholarship Recipient:

Hope Shell attends the University of South Carolina.

Rotary Club of Charleston Scholarship Recipients:

Abigail Butts, Folly Beach local and First Baptist School graduate, will be attending the College of Charleston.
Brianna Stanley, North Charleston local and Burke High School graduate, will be attending Columbia College.
Douglas Jiminez, Charleston local and Porter-Gaud High School graduate, will be attending the University of Virginia.
Grace Griffith, Isle of Palms local and Ashley Hall graduate, will be attending the University of South Carolina.

For more news and updates on our scholarship recipients, look for the hashtag #CCFHollers4Scholars on our social media pages! For general questions about our scholarship process, click here

More Giving News

MUSC Celebrates College of Nursing Scholarship Recipients

In the past year, one million dollars and counting have been awarded to the College of...

November 20, 2017 by CCF

Hand-In-Hand Community Outreach: Restoring Pride in Ruffin

While many balk at the thought of physical activity, the community in Ruffin, SC is gaining...

October 10, 2017 by CCF

Fast Pitch 2017: The Final Showcase

CCF’s partner organization Social Venture Partners (SVP) Charleston, a collaborative network of local philanthropists and social...

September 26, 2017 by CCF

Meet Kate Hooray Osmond, 2017’s Griffith-Reyburn Lowcountry Artist of the Year

According to Kate Hooray Osmond, our 2017 Griffith-Reyburn Lowcountry Artist of the Year, “we go through...

September 20, 2017 by Angel Rose Tinnirello

Parting is Sweet Sorrow

We have a bittersweet announcement. After 20 years in the nonprofit field, Coastal Community Foundation’s Director...

August 23, 2017 by CCF

The Gillette Scholarship Fund

Nearly three years ago, Lisa Gillette experienced an event that most mothers can barely fathom –...

August 4, 2017 by CCF

Welcoming New Staff

On August 14th, Coastal Community Foundation will welcome two new staff members! These individuals come to...

July 26, 2017 by Angel Rose Tinnirello

100 Years of Encouraging Philanthropy

When your country is 240 years old, 100 years makes up almost 42 percent of its...

July 21, 2017 by CCF
Back to Index